Jump to content

NLC-Banner.thumb.jpg.acb5ba835b9e8bf0718b90539633017d.jpg

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

This website https://stargazerslounge.com/ (the “website”) is owned and operated by members of the administration team (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our website or otherwise provide us with information (called in this notice “you” or “your rights”).

It also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “your rights” section below.

What personal data do we collect?

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
  • we use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the website and any useful features or links. we do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
  • we use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. we do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
  • Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We use this information to help maintain the security of our website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.

We also use this information to customise the website according to your interests and to ensure the website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you and to enable you to participate in interactive features of the website, when you choose to do so.

We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about how we use cookies on our website, see our Cookies Policy.

In addition, we use industry standard third parties to support the operation of the website in a safe and secure manner. These third parties are:

  • Google Analytics - Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  • Spam Defence - The IPS Spam Defence Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://invisioncommunity.com/legal/privacy.
  • SendGrid - SendGrid is used by this website to process and deliver emails. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/.
  • Invisible reCAPTCHA - This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

How long do we keep this information for?

we will only keep information about your visit to our website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we have mentioned. Typically, we delete user browsing information after twelve months.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our website with service providers who help us administer and manage the website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Log files

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website's web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user's IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers.

How long do we keep this information for?

we will only keep information about your visit to our website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we have mentioned. Typically, we delete user logs after twelve months.

Who do we share this information with?

The log files are not shared with any third parties and are used by our developers in investigating and/or rectifying any issues in delivering the website and services. This data may be shared with our webserver hosting partner for fault finding purposes.

Where do we transfer this information to?

The log file data is not shared or transferred to anyone other than our webserver hosting partner for fault finding purposes.

Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our platform is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. we usually keep records of routine queries for twelve months but in some cases (for example where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission
  • We are required to do so by law
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our website or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Information you give us when you set up a profile

In order for you to take part in the discussions, you will need to create a profile which contains specific elements of your personal data:

  • Contact Email Address
  • Username
  • IP Address
  • Other optional details in your user profile e.g. Gender and location.

How do we use this data?

  • To contact you in the course of normal operations of the website
  • To identify the author of content on the website
  • To manage your online account
  • To notify you about changes to our services

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate interests in managing and administering online accounts and for our legitimate interests in operating our website services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account or profile is held by us for as long as your account or profile continues to be active.

Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our service providers and professional advisers if applicable.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission
  • we are required to do so by law
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our website or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you set up an online account or profile is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your Right of Access

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose operating our website and services on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

Your Right to Rectification

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

Your Right to Erasure

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

These exceptions also extend to content you have created and posted to our website. If the content you have created forms a material part of a discussion and deletion of content would render the discussion unusable, nonsensical or otherwise confusing to other users of the website, we reserve the right to deny the request. In such circumstances, we will take the necessary action to anonymise the content, so it is no longer attributable to you.

Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@stargazerslounge.com if you wish to make a request.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@stargazerslounge.com.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). you can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This policy was written and approved on 02/09/2021. Any amendments will be available on this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.