Jump to content

 

1825338873_SNRPN2021banner.jpg.68bf12c7791f26559c66cf7bce79fe3d.jpg

 

Pulsar pier adapter and AZEQ6


Recommended Posts

Had anybody fitted an AZEQ6 to a Pulsar multi pier adapter? I've tried a test fit but the recess in the adapter is about .25mm too small. Is this a thing? Is the mount too big, too much powder coated etc or has the pier adapter been milled too small? I'm sure the EQ6 recess is meant to be 65mm so that would indicate the adapter is out?

 

20210828_195835.jpg

20210828_200018.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

I may be wrong, but I'm not sure you're measuring the adaptor in the middle of that bore.

Try with the callipers perpendicular to the plate, and slowly turn one end of it - watch the numbers as you put slight pressure on opening and they should go up, then back down. Of course if you already know this, ignore me!

After a few goes you will feel what's right and be comfortable I would be very surprised if whoever turned that was 250um out. It's possible though, so I would send it back if so.

If anything it should be slightly bigger than the mount.

When I designed mine and had it made by a friend. I specified 65mm and it's fine.

image.thumb.png.0aa303786d1bb3501a73a02a555a8c46.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 08/09/2021 at 22:32, Jonk said:

I may be wrong, but I'm not sure you're measuring the adaptor in the middle of that bore.

Try with the callipers perpendicular to the plate, and slowly turn one end of it - watch the numbers as you put slight pressure on opening and they should go up, then back down. Of course if you already know this, ignore me!

After a few goes you will feel what's right and be comfortable I would be very surprised if whoever turned that was 250um out. It's possible though, so I would send it back if so.

If anything it should be slightly bigger than the mount.

When I designed mine and had it made by a friend. I specified 65mm and it's fine.

image.thumb.png.0aa303786d1bb3501a73a02a555a8c46.png

I did exactly that! Same as how i measure any circle. Keep sweeping and note the highest number! It's definitely too small and FLO have confirmed there's an issue with this batch. Waiting for an update. I may consider sending it back and go down the brake disc route but means I need to drill out 18mm holes through steel. Only have a cheap drill press!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ok fair enough, not trying to teach anyone to suck eggs!

I would take it to your nearest machine shop, give them a tenner or bottle of plonk and ask them to turn it out to 65.2mm or something.

Then get it anodised!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 hours ago, david_taurus83 said:

Only have a cheap drill press!

Hi David,

IIRC I made mine from a pair of Skoda Yeti discs.  The central hole was a pretty good fit for the AZEQ6..  Specs change so best to check but there are sites that detail disc brake dimensions.

My drill press is also a cheap one but by drilling pilot holes and using increasing drill sizes, I was able to drill the holes very easily, the steel was much softer than I expected.

Mike

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, MikeP said:

Hi David,

IIRC I made mine from a pair of Skoda Yeti discs.  The central hole was a pretty good fit for the AZEQ6..  Specs change so best to check but there are sites that detail disc brake dimensions.

My drill press is also a cheap one but by drilling pilot holes and using increasing drill sizes, I was able to drill the holes very easily, the steel was much softer than I expected.

Mike

Thanks Mike. That's reassuring. I have a set of HSS bits to start off and an extra set of blacksmiths bits (14 to 20mm) to do it in increments. Will just set drill at low speed and use plenty of oil. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

When I made mine, I was trying to figure out how to bolt the mount to the top disk,  LongJohn very kindly pointed me in the direction of www.lasermaster.co.uk.  I think the "washer" cost me £20 odd including postage but well worth it.  It drilled quite easily too.

https://stargazerslounge.com/topic/295820-lasermaster/?do=findComment&comment=3238658

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.