Jump to content

Stargazers Lounge Uses Cookies

Like most websites, SGL uses cookies in order to deliver a secure, personalised service, to provide social media functions and to analyse our traffic. Continued use of SGL indicates your acceptance of our cookie policy.

stargazine_ep21_banner.thumb.jpg.d744e66b98367f1c5d57b7966c303f1b.jpg

sza85

Question about making master darks and other calibration frames

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Yesterday I was reading about dark frames vs in camera long exposure noise reduction, and something caught my attention. As far as my (so far little but growing) knowledge goes, the best you can do is to take the calibration frames right after the imaging session. This can be a pain in the A, and as I read yesterday, many takes these frames separately, when there is nothing better to do, like on a cloudy afternoon. This is allright, it's a good idea, you can create different master darks and other master calibration frames on different temperatures (room temp, cold, hot etc), and use these when stacking images from your light sessions according to the temperatures the lights frames were capured at.

But. As far as I know, my darks should have the exact same settings and focus that my lights have. If I know I use for an example a prime wide angle lens at F2.8 all the time, with ISO 1600 to capture the milky way, that's okay. But what if something changes? What if I use ISO 3200 for some reason? What about the focus (okay, inifinity, but not exactly the same all the time when manual focusing)? What if I use a zoom lens on different focal lenghts? What about the other calibration frames?

It's definitely not impossible to be prepared for every scenario, but when you use lenses instead of telescopes, there are more variations.

Extra info, if that matters: I'm using a Nikon D5500, which is "ISO invariant".

I'm really curious about your replies, as this could greatly improve my image's quality, if It's possible to take calibration frames this way.

Thanks in advance!

Árpád

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dark frames are not governed by focus as they are simply imaging, well darkness so you should not have any issues there, ISO and exposures lengths are relevant.
Flat frames do rely on the focus as this is largely the point of taking them.

When I imaged with a DSLR I would try and take them outside on a cold day. Aside from placing the camera in the fridge (which some people have done) there is not a huge amount you can do about this.

This is where regulated cooling on a CCD or CMOS helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with darks ISO and exposure time should match, and it's ok if it's taken on different temperatures (best in cold I assume). It's still pretty specifc.

Maybe if I take the lights from the same location, with the same lens, and same ISO, and I can achieve the same exposure times with tracking, it can work with multiple targets. With the same lens, location, and ISO aren't a problem because if I shoot deep-sky objects in general, the ISO can be the same, but tracking time depends on polar alignment, and that's not always the same (still figuring the perfect one out with my Star Adventurer).

I'm pretty sad seeing that this could possibly only work with a well experienced routine, which I don't have yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, sza85 said:

So with darks ISO and exposure time should match, and it's ok if it's taken on different temperatures (best in cold I assume). It's still pretty specifc.

Maybe if I take the lights from the same location, with the same lens, and same ISO, and I can achieve the same exposure times with tracking, it can work with multiple targets. With the same lens, location, and ISO aren't a problem because if I shoot deep-sky objects in general, the ISO can be the same, but tracking time depends on polar alignment, and that's not always the same (still figuring the perfect one out with my Star Adventurer).

I'm pretty sad seeing that this could possibly only work with a well experienced routine, which I don't have yet.

Yes Darks ISO and exposure times should match. i.e. You may want to take x25 120 second expoures at ISO 800. The colder the better but as mentioned unless you retro fit cooling to your camera (probably a bad idea) then that is you limiting factor.
The stacking software in which you feed the Darks into wont care about what DSO or tracking conditions you had. Just be sure you don't mix ISO or exposure times.

This is why alot of people use cloudy evenings or day time to create their Dark Libraries. Once you have taken say a bunch of darks at ISO 800 at different exposure times and then a bunch of Darks at ISO1600 at different exposures times then you just reuse them for each DSO. People tend to refresh their darks every 6-12 months to help combat any changes within the camera sensor. Frankly I stuck with mine for a year before redoing any darks.

Just make sure you camera is in a darken room or shielded from light if you decide to take them during the day, this will prevent sun light leaking in during longer exposures.

 

Edited by Droogie 2001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply Droogie! Well then I will take some typical ISO and exposure time darks.

Edited by sza85
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, sza85 said:

and it's ok if it's taken on different temperatures (best in cold I assume).

No. Temperature should match the light frames. This is actually one of the main reasons why darks don't always work for dslr imaging. Dark current and hot pixels are very temperature dependent.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, wimvb said:

No. Temperature should match the light frames. This is actually one of the main reasons why darks don't always work for dslr imaging. Dark current and hot pixels are very temperature dependent.

Thanks for the info! I feel likeI can't be lazy then...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ollypenrice said:

Have a look at this...

Olly

Thanks for the video! I will def try these stuff the next time when I will do a widefield shoot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel that callibration frames need to be taken on the same night temp..

Darks..dependant on what the temp is that you're imaging in will depend how much dark noise will be in your lights,especially on a dslr..a batch of say iso 800 will work but will it work to the same degree as it taken on the same eve straight after a imaging  run..

Flats.. as long as the orientation of the camera and focus stays the same then that's all that needs to be taken care of..

Bias..bias noise is caused but the circuits in the camera heating up so again I'd say temp related..

Saying that I know of 2 imagers that don't use any callibration frames and produce pretty good results..far better than I can atm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, newbie alert said:

I feel that callibration frames need to be taken on the same night temp..

Darks..dependant on what the temp is that you're imaging in will depend how much dark noise will be in your lights,especially on a dslr..a batch of say iso 800 will work but will it work to the same degree as it taken on the same eve straight after a imaging  run..

Flats.. as long as the orientation of the camera and focus stays the same then that's all that needs to be taken care of..

Bias..bias noise is caused but the circuits in the camera heating up so again I'd say temp related..

Saying that I know of 2 imagers that don't use any callibration frames and produce pretty good results..far better than I can atm

I see no need to waste precious imaging time on taking Darks in an imaging evening. These can be taken entirely seperately, yes there maybe a temperature difference between what happens from one evening to another but overall these are not likely to make any difference. I know I would rather spend more time on light frames than darks. Newbie Alert: I believe this is what you are stating?

Flat frames are important, probably being the highest priority as these will make a significant difference with vignetting etc.
Again no need to waste time taking BIAS in an imaging evening.

You can get away with not using Darks on a CCD (I dont use darks) but the noise from the warm DSLR sensors will probably add noise if not taken.
Worth experimenting with and without them.

 

Edited by Droogie 2001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 I see no need to waste precious imaging time on taking Darks in an imaging evening. These can be taken an entirely seperately, yes there maybe a temperature difference between what happens from one evening to another but overall these are not likely to make any difference. I know I would rather spend more time on light frames than darks. Newbie Alert: I believe this is what you are stating?

I see there's a difference between ccd and DSLR.. with some ccd you can set the sensor temp to whatever you want -20,-40 i can see that taking a dark libary  here would be beneficial and no need to take them after imaging..and at -40 there's going to be very little dark noise anyway..

with a dslr I see it is beneficial to take them on the same night @the same ish temp..yes a dark libary will work but I feel that the different temps of the UK on different nights surely on the same night would work slightly better in my opinion..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The other thing caught my attention in the video above is this dithering thing. I heard about similar with landscape photography called as "super resolution". As far as I can see this thing works with guiding, but unfortunately I don't have guiding yet. Is it possible to do it somehow without guiding (I read that backyardeos can do it - don't know how though, but if backyardnikon can do it aswell I may invest in it)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, newbie alert said:

If you're not guiding a slight pause between frames will give you a natural dither..

Damn that's a good idea :) thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, sza85 said:

The other thing caught my attention in the video above is this dithering thing. I heard about similar with landscape photography called as "super resolution". As far as I can see this thing works with guiding, but unfortunately I don't have guiding yet. Is it possible to do it somehow without guiding (I read that backyardeos can do it - don't know how though, but if backyardnikon can do it aswell I may invest in it)?

You can dither manually if you have a goto mount, but it's tedious. (I know from experience.) Just move the mount randomly in ra and dec. Or in a spiraling pattern. Some camera control software can dither without guiding. But it will also need to control the mount, obviously.

6 hours ago, newbie alert said:

If you're not guiding a slight pause between frames will give you a natural dither..

Actually, this can give rise to an effect named walking noise, which looks like streaks across the background, and which is a pain to get rid of ... unless you use dithering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I saw backyardNikon can dither without guiding, if the mount is ASCOM compatible(? - don’t know anything about guiding yet). I will dig into finding out as soon as I will have some free time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2018. 01. 27. at 11:09, sza85 said:

As I saw backyardNikon can dither without guiding, if the mount is ASCOM compatible(? - don’t know anything about guiding yet). I will dig into finding out as soon as I will have some free time. 

Turns out that the star Adventurer doesen't have ASCOM drivers :/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/26/2018 at 08:53, sza85 said:

Damn that's a good idea :) thanks!

A "slight pause between frames" is not equivalent to Dithering.

Edited by mvas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, mvas said:

A "slight pause between frames" is not equivalent to Dithering.

If your not guiding can you dither..i suppose if your manually moving the mount it count as dithering but I've not seen a dither heading in anything other than phd..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Similar Content

    • By StarGazingSiouxsie
      Hello
      I am really worried that I may have broken my new telescope.  
      It said it was going to be 100% clear tonight, so I prepped Celeste Bubble, my new 8" Celestron Evolution, and took her outside for her first light. 
      Within an hour it was 100% cloud  cover 
      Within that hour, mutiple attempts at aligning my scope failed. I was using a smart phone and the SkyPortal app with Star Sense. I had the Star Sense HC completely unplugged, btw. A few people advised me to do that to try and help ensure it wouldn't affect m using the Sky Portal app. I am not so worried about the alignment failing. 
      What I am worried about is that during one of my failed alignments, the scope ended up trying to plate solve my house. So, being the lazy cow that I am, rather than pick up the telescope and move it to face clear sky, I simply loosened the azimuth clutch and spun it around 180 degrees.
      After I did that, the scope would not track anymore. I could hear the motors turning (or doing something) but whatever I had in my eyepiece was moving out of view. It was tracking OK before this - I manually (clutches) aligned to Jupiter so as to at least see something and it was tracking Jupiter fine. 
      I checked the scope settings on my phone and it was set to track Sidereal, it hadn't been switched off by accident.
      I tried another alignment which failed and that's when I spun the mount around 180 using the azimuth clutch.
      Do You think I have broken something? Have you heard of this before? Is there some sort of reset or something I can do? 
      What a disaster of an evening.
      Thanks for any help or advice you can give me
       
      Siouxsie 
    • By Dylan1
      Hi All,

      Complete beginner here, with this being my first post to the forum. 
      I recently bought my first scope and I've had a couple nights so far with just viewing. I've now decided to try my hand at utilising my camera and hoping to try stack images and get a decent shot of the moon. The issue I'm having at the moment is that I can't seem to get the moon fully in frame. Using a T ring adapter and Barlow lens attached to my scope I'm essentially cropping out edges of the moon, however when I remove the actual barlow lens and use only the adapter, T ring and my scope as the prime, I can't seem to focus. 

      This may be a pretty basic issue, so apologies, I haven't had much luck with google yet. I'm unsure if I require some sort of reducer or if I'm perhaps overlooking something. 

      For reference I'm using the following:
      Celestron 130 EQ Fujifilm XT3 (APS-C) Barlow adapter/lens Kipon T2 Adapter for Fuji
      Really appreciate any guidance or advice you can offer. 

      Dylan

       
    • By theeruditefrog
      I'm on an EQ3 and I have had trouble calibrating it.
      I'm trying to calibrate the reticule but ....
      It seems that barrel of the polarscope is off axis in the tube  - it sort of moves the whole image around, as if you were swirling a pair of  binoculars around.
      Maybe I can make a video.
      Is it time for me to buy a fresh one that I didn't meddle with?
      The outcome is that I can only shoot 20second images before the stars elongate.
      polar-align-problem.mp4
    • By dunners19871
      Hi all,
      I am hoping someone might be able to help with a possible way to shoot dark and bias frames on a DSLR (canon 700D) without the need to cover the scope  or camera, ideally using APT scripts 
       
      My thinking is that the camera, has a noise reduction mode where it will take the light shot, then with the shutter closed it will take a dark frame and subtract it from the light. So could you take a series of dark frames on ATP and lock the shutter down?
       
      If anyone knows I would love to know. Would be great to automate the lights, park the scope and have it run darks and bias, without the need to go out to it and cap up at 3.-4 in the morn 
       
      Thanks 
       
      Matt 
       
      @astro_pics_uk
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.