Jump to content

Stargazers Lounge Uses Cookies

Like most websites, SGL uses cookies in order to deliver a secure, personalised service, to provide social media functions and to analyse our traffic. Continued use of SGL indicates your acceptance of our cookie policy.

astrolunartick

20inch Dobsonian Construction

Recommended Posts

Sure is :)  But I guess it should be for the amount of work that went into it :D  Not sure I would have the patience :grin:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure is :)  But I guess it should be for the amount of work that went into it :D  Not sure I would have the patience :grin:

I'm almost sure you would Gina although you'd have to cut down on the flurry of project's that keep appearing from your way  :grin:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again Scopers

I managed to get some time over the last few evening to work on the mirror cell. Ive not managed to get the Tail gate welded up yet as im still waiting for a friend to contact me.

besides that i Got the back of the triangles on the mirror cell tapped for some m3 3mm socket screws to hold the flexible plastic parts that hold the cell all in shape.

Also i cut the slots in some m10 bolts for the split bolt sling supports and i purchased some 30mm round plastic Acetal rod for the Side pins that i cut 3 lengths and drilled a 10mm of center hole in them. 

All in all it starting to look like a mirror cell now. and i have a smile on my face. :-)

post-5432-0-11152300-1427406869_thumb.jp

post-5432-0-28500100-1427407005_thumb.jp

post-5432-0-23776400-1427406989_thumb.jp

post-5432-0-25092800-1427406797_thumb.jp

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking stunning Pete, great work 

Are the mirror post's made out of Acetal (nylon) as they dont look like wood?

Damian

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking stunning Pete, great work 

Are the mirror post's made out of Acetal (nylon) as they dont look like wood?

Damian

Evening Damian

Cheers. Indeed mate. Acetal (nylon) brought from Ebay. Easy to cut and drill. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a little up date. I got the holes drilled in the poles for the Secondary cage and also the threaded inserts (star nuts) pushed in to the end of the poles. I love using large heat shrink around poles to give a nice matt black finish and gives a durable cover. I have used this on other scopes and projects many times and found it very hard wearing and looks great. 

post-5432-0-40013600-1427910872_thumb.jp

post-5432-0-07118200-1427910890_thumb.jp

post-5432-0-66928600-1427910911_thumb.jp

post-5432-0-94461100-1427910936_thumb.jp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look's a top bit of work Pete, especially like the red anodised allen cappers.

Heat shrink does the trick nicely, Where did you get the heat shrink roll from as I've been looking round for my scope build when it eventually kicks off  :huh:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look's a top bit of work Pete, especially like the red anodised allen cappers.

Heat shrink does the trick nicely, Where did you get the heat shrink roll from as I've been looking round for my scope build when it eventually kicks off  :huh:

Hi Damian 

Yer mate i had to get some red aluminium bits in there to match the Red Moonlite focuser. Had to be done. love things to match. 

Shame i bought the quick release mechs in black before i got the Focuser. hehe

heres a link to the eBay  for the heat shrink. I think its a reasonable price. 

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/261697073714

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks great, and the heat shrink tubing might come in handy!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers for that I'll keep an eye on it 32 metres required  :wink:

Edited by mapstar
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i find heating the creased edges first helps to keep the heat shrink consistent with little to no creasing on the finished pole.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers for that I'll keep an eye on it 32 metres required  :wink:

That's a bit greedy isn't it Damian! ;)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a job's worth doing, it's worth doing well

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But you are surely not going to need 32 meters!

There again just realised you are making 2 scopes so with eight poles each and just under 2m per pole you will need that much! :0

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Think I'll only need about 10m per scope for mine so I'll prob need 20m total. That's small 8" mirrors for you ;)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Scopers 

Another small up date. I managed to get some time to make the secondary mirror collimation thumb screw plate. Cut on my bandsaw from a 5mm piece of Aluminium. I drilled and tap M5 holes for the collimation thumb screws and drilled four 25mm holes out of it to keep the weight down and then sanded and polished it up. Rather happy with how it turned out. 

post-5432-0-99851800-1428529124_thumb.jp

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Scopers 

Another small up date. I managed to get some time to make the secondary mirror collimation thumb screw plate. Cut on my bandsaw from a 5mm piece of Aluminium. I drilled and tap M5 holes for the collimation thumb screws and drilled four 25mm holes out of it to keep the weight down and then sanded and polished it up. Rather happy with how it turned out. 

attachicon.gif20150408_222723.jpg

lovely work fella

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just bought them lol. thanks for that. now shouldnt you keep building instead of being on here :tongue::grin:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just bought them lol. thanks for that. now shouldnt you keep building instead of being on here :tongue::grin:

I would be building right know but sadly its not possible. I have all the materials now but finding the time is hard. hopefully in a couple of weeks i will get a solid week in my workshop with my scope. Fingers crossed. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.