Jump to content

Stargazers Lounge Uses Cookies

Like most websites, SGL uses cookies in order to deliver a secure, personalised service, to provide social media functions and to analyse our traffic. Continued use of SGL indicates your acceptance of our cookie policy.



  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4,002 Excellent


About Scooot

  • Rank
    White Dwarf

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Billericay, Essex
  1. Great shot. I was looking at them with the bins not long ago, it was a lovely sight.
  2. “There is no need for bias with a CMOS camera and you do need to take darks for flats (AKA flat darks) matched to your flats.” Hi Olly, is that the case with a DSLR or are you just referring to dedicated Astro CMOS cameras.?
  3. https://milestomemories.com/amazon-low-price-possible-scam/ This might be how the scam works.
  4. Many thanks, it was the canon 450D on the Tak FS60. It’s a stack of about 50 I think.
  5. One thing I tried for the first time recently with a widefield image of M33 I took with my dslr, is to actually use the starless image itself. I was able to work on the Galaxy and background easily without the stars getting in the way. I also stretched the stars separately in another image before adding them back into the starless image with pixelmath after first applying the star mask. As I only had 8 images to stack I think this helped me to get a better image than otherwise. If you’re interested the image is near the bottom of page 33 of this thread.
  6. Lovely image & thanks for the video, it was very interesting. Out of curiosity, couldn’t you have used the starless image that starnet created as a galaxy mask, perhaps after extracting the luminance?
  7. This is a reprocess of an image I took a couple of years ago with my unmodded Canon 450d and & Samyang 135 at F2 on my Star Avventurer. It’s about 1.5hours worth of 90 second images. My original process was a mass of stars and the nebula wasn’t very bright. I used Pixinsight for both. Have I gone too far from one extreme to another?
  8. Thanks, have fun with it, apart from the app bug my first impressions are that it is great. You’ll soon realise you have a problem if you get the following error message whilst trying to select STF in telescope settings. If so you won’t be able to polar align or guide, the camera still works. That was my experience. There’s nothing you’ll be able to do other than use the beta test version of the app. Asiair told me I can get the link to it from their Facebook page. I don’t use Facebook so they sent it to me directly. It’s quite straightforward, just download it from the App Store in the usual way. If you need it, I can PM it to you, just let me know. This was the error message.
  9. Hi I used the Asiair Pro for my first image guiding with the original star adventurer at the weekend. However there is currently a bug in the Asiair app which has been fixed in version 1.5 and is due to be released soon. I was only able to use it because Asiair sent me the beta test version of the app, which works well. This is the image of M33, I only managed eight 5 minute subs. I used the Asiair platesolve to find m33, I was very pleased to find it let alone get an image of it.
  10. Well that was successful, just had another go and everything worked perfectly. This time I made sure everything was locked properly and secure and I was particularly careful when touching anything on the mount etc. My first manual polar alignment was actually very good, just the altitude out a bit. See below. So I made some small adjustments to the altitude and settled for this: I then pointed the scope at Altair again and started the guiding, the graph is on this screenshot. and finally here is a screenshot from my IPad showing a 5 minute exposure. The tracking looks great to me So I’m chuffed to bits with this setup now. I’m sure they’ll be many more advantages as well once I learn to use it a bit more. Thanks everyone for your help. It seems it was just me as expected.
  11. Oh I see, I knew it would be my understanding. I wasn’t guiding for very long at all before I took the screenshot, maybe 4/5 minutes, not longer than 10 minutes anyway. I can’t answer about the cycle times etc, it’s all very new to me. When I next set up to try it again I’ll get some more screenshots and information . Thanks very much for the explanations, I understand a bit more about it now.
  12. Actually, thinking about it, I put the DSLR on after I’d polar aligned and rotated around to Altair. I wonder if it’s weight moved it out of alignment.
  13. Here’s the pic, I’ve mounted the Asiair on the opposite side of the scope & I’m powering it with 8 aa batteries.
  14. No I don’t know what time is used Vlaiv. I know my time and location were correct in the app though. After I’d polar aligned my supposed error with the polar align routine,which uses a plate solve method, was less than 1 minute on the Ra and about 2 minutes for the dec. All I’ve then done is rotate to Altair to start guiding to test it. 2/3 moon is a long way off. I wonder if something was loose. You say the RA is out, the RA plot is ok, it’s the dec that’s out or is my understanding of this lacking
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.