Jump to content

Stargazers Lounge Uses Cookies

Like most websites, SGL uses cookies in order to deliver a secure, personalised service, to provide social media functions and to analyse our traffic. Continued use of SGL indicates your acceptance of our cookie policy.

sgl_imaging_challenge_banner_30_second_exp_2_winners.thumb.jpg.b5430b40547c40d344fd4493776ab99f.jpg

Sign in to follow this  
  • entries
    7
  • comments
    12
  • views
    159

Disaster- a wasted day

markse68

167 views

Ballcocks! 😞 Well you learn something new every day and I learnt today that you shouldn’t use aluminium formers to silver solder brass...

It started off so well as well

 

D1E07322-0DCB-495C-BEFF-474C41486333.jpeg

CC8A8729-D423-464A-9B54-10A95A6040EB.jpeg

31E1AA61-4E6B-493C-B552-0A7C0831D906.jpeg

D4638722-D3A4-4D26-B57E-40830D8FA325.jpeg

5FD00B16-D3FA-4C61-AB2D-4F360D7DA641.jpeg

Guess I’ll be starting that again from scratch- ballcocks



10 Comments


Recommended Comments

Oh no! It was looking so good in the first few pictures Mark. Hope you find the right way of doing it next time!

  • Thanks 1

Share this comment


Link to comment

Cheers Stu- the solder joint itself looked alright too haha

I think I need to make a thin walled steel former and hope it doesn't solder itself to it next time- need something in there to keep the shape nice and accurate while soldering

edit- dunno why I didn't think of it before- a pair of SS mudguard washers turned to dimension spaced on a bolt should do it- shouldn't stick to the solder either

Edited by markse68

Share this comment


Link to comment

Second time lucky- I ordered some ss mudguard washers and turned them to size this time and the soldering went perfectly

BB953FA9-38FD-495D-BFA4-4A525528C1E8.jpeg

A925B8A2-8AAD-4A9C-899A-6CF374E32838.jpeg

B3C24239-656A-4168-89DA-AD9FC6305877.jpeg

E8C4644C-3C1A-4B19-949E-E7238C3978AF.jpeg

I also discovered that the citric acid I bought to descale my kettle works great for removing borax flux 👍

FD525806-F724-40C7-B411-0DF5A730B251.jpeg

Just need to not make a balls up of bending the edge over now...🤞

Edited by markse68
  • Like 2

Share this comment


Link to comment

Thanks Stu 😊

gave it a coat of hi-temp exhaust paint which seems about as matt as you can get (or I’ve found anyway)

D0C0004A-7644-40EE-BCD3-004BEE53122A.jpeg

  • Like 1

Share this comment


Link to comment

Wow, amazing job. That rim holding the mirror in is so neat, and evenly trimmed, how did you do that?

  • Thanks 1

Share this comment


Link to comment

Half round file Stu- one with fine teeth and gently and patiently- very easy to catch the edge and bend it.

Here it is in the spider- I’m about to fit it to the tube- hope I didn’t mess up any measurements 🤔

2709F8D3-2943-44A9-B29E-7418DB62C1C6.jpeg

4CB4286C-A18B-40AC-B63F-A0F27C6E76AE.jpeg

  • Thanks 1

Share this comment


Link to comment
Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.